Source 11 ton earthworks road grader for Highway, Farmland, Mine

Find 30 listings for the 11 ton earthworks road grader featuring hydraulic transmission and CE certification. Buyers can compare models like SEM915 and PY180 Grader across applications including highway, farmland, and mine operations.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 11-Ton Earthworks Road Graders

Understanding the 11-Ton Grader Market Segment

The procurement of an 11-ton earthworks road grader represents a critical decision for construction firms, municipal maintenance departments, and mining operations. In the current global machinery market, this weight class serves as a versatile bridge between light utility equipment and heavy-duty highway graders. The observed market data indicates a price range for these units between $15,000 and $80,000 USD, reflecting significant variance based on condition, power output, and specific configuration. Buyers must recognize that the "11-ton" designation typically aligns with an operating weight around 12,500kg to 14,730kg, a range confirmed by available product specifications. This segment is defined by its ability to handle diverse terrains, including highways, farmlands, mines, and railways, while maintaining the maneuverability required for precision grading tasks.

When sourcing these units, it is essential to distinguish between new and used inventory. The market presents a dichotomy where new units often feature advanced hydraulic systems and higher rated power outputs, such as 132.5kW or 140HP, while used units may offer lower costs but require rigorous inspection of working hours and engine condition. For instance, specific models in this category have been observed with operating weights of 16,722kg and engine brands like Shangchai, indicating that weight classifications can vary slightly depending on the manufacturer's specific model year and configuration. Buyers should not assume a single standard weight for all "11-ton" graders but rather verify the actual operating weight against their site load-bearing requirements.

Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

Technical due diligence is the cornerstone of selecting the right grader for earthworks. The core performance metrics for this category include transmission type, power rating, and blade dimensions. Available data highlights that transmission systems in this segment are predominantly hydraulic or hydraulic-mechanical, offering the torque conversion necessary for heavy cutting and spreading. Rated power varies significantly, with observed specifications ranging from 130kW to 220HP, and specific models like the PY180 Grader listing an engine power of 132kW. This variance suggests that buyers must align the power rating with the density of the material to be moved; a 130kW unit may suffice for light grading, while a 220HP unit is better suited for aggressive earthmoving in mining applications.

Blade geometry is another critical technical factor. The standard blade length for these machines is observed at 3660mm (12FT), with a height of 480mm. This configuration provides a balance between cutting width and structural rigidity. However, buyers must verify the working diameter, which can be as large as 3600mm in certain models, ensuring compatibility with the specific road width or land area being graded. The turning radius is also a vital specification, with observed values around 7800mm, which dictates the machine's agility in confined spaces. Furthermore, travel speeds are a key differentiator; forward speeds can reach 36km/h, while reverse speeds may be capped at 26km/h. These figures must be cross-referenced with the operational tempo of the project, as higher speeds improve productivity on long, straight stretches, whereas lower speeds offer better control for precision work.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international procurement. The primary certification observed in this market segment is the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some models in this category also carry ISO certification, specifically ISO9001, which attests to the manufacturer's quality management systems. While CE is a high-confidence fact present in the data, buyers should not assume that all listed units possess these certifications without explicit verification on the product data sheet.

Beyond certifications, adherence to dimensional standards is crucial for logistics and site compliance. The standard dimensions for these graders are observed to be approximately 8516mm in length, 2410mm in width, and 3125mm in height, though variations exist, such as a standard of 803623803170 mm for other models. These dimensions directly impact shipping costs and the ability of the machine to pass under bridges or through narrow site gates. Buyers must verify the "prod_standard" values provided by the supplier against their local regulations. Additionally, the origin of the machinery, often listed as Jiangsu, China, or generally China, influences the supply chain dynamics and the specific regulatory framework the equipment was built to meet.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The price range of $15,000 to $80,000 USD for 11-ton graders is influenced by several distinct cost drivers. The most significant factor is the condition of the unit. New units, characterized by a "New" status and modern powertrains, command the higher end of the price spectrum. In contrast, used units, such as those manufactured in 09/2023 with 184 working hours, offer a lower entry price but introduce risk regarding remaining component life. The power output is another major driver; a 220HP model will inherently cost more than a 130kW unit due to the larger engine and reinforced chassis required to handle the increased torque.

Packaging and shipping logistics also play a role in the final landed cost. The data indicates varying packing methods, ranging from "Nude Package" to "Standard" and "Container" packing. A containerized shipment ensures better protection during transit but may incur higher freight costs compared to a nude package, which requires specialized loading and securing. Furthermore, the customization availability noted in the market allows buyers to tailor the machine to specific needs, which can add to the base cost. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of the FOB price versus the CIF price to understand the full financial commitment, including insurance and freight, especially given the significant weight of these machines which affects ocean freight rates.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Verification

Evaluating suppliers for heavy machinery requires a focus on transparency and verifiable data. The observed data shows a variety of product models, including SEM915, SG14, PY160, PY180, and PY220H, indicating a diverse supplier base. When assessing a potential supplier, buyers should verify the specific model number against the technical specifications provided. For example, if a supplier claims to offer a 11-ton grader, the buyer must confirm if the model matches the PY160 or PY180 specifications, as these have distinct power and weight profiles.

The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to adapt the machine to specific buyer requirements. However, this flexibility must be managed carefully to ensure that modifications do not compromise the machine's structural integrity or certification status. Buyers should also check the "Condition" attribute; while new units are straightforward, used units require a thorough review of the "Year of Made" and "Working Hours." A unit with 184 working hours from 2023 is relatively fresh, but the buyer must verify the maintenance history and the condition of the hydraulic system, which is a critical component for grading performance.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control in the heavy machinery sector extends beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide detailed inspection reports, particularly for used units. The "Operating Weight" and "Overall Weight" specifications must be verified to ensure the machine meets the load requirements of the intended application. For instance, a grader with an operating weight of 16,722kg may be unsuitable for a site with soft soil conditions where a lighter 12,500kg unit would be more appropriate.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the reputation of the engine brand. The data mentions "Shangchai" as an engine brand, a reputable manufacturer known for durability in construction equipment. Buyers should confirm the availability of parts for the specific engine model to minimize downtime. Additionally, the "Walking Mode: Wheeled" specification is standard for this class, but the wheelbase of 5812mm and front/rear wheel tracks of 2150mm and 2340mm respectively affect stability. Buyers should assess whether these dimensions align with the stability requirements of their specific terrain, such as steep slopes or uneven ground.

Comparative Analysis of Grader Models

To facilitate a clearer decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical differences observed among the various models in the 11-ton earthworks grader segment. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, weight, and dimensions that buyers must consider.

FeatureModel SEM915Model SG14Model PY160Model PY180Model PY220H
TypeLarge GraderMedium-sized GraderGraderGraderGrader
ConditionNewNewNewNewUsed
Rated Power132.5kW140HP132kW132kW220HP
Operating Weight14730kg12500kg--16722kg
TransmissionHydraulicHydraulic-MechanicalPowerPowerHydraulic
Blade Length3660mm----
OriginJiangsu, ChinaChinaChinaChinaChina
CertificationCE--CE, ISO-

This table illustrates that while all models fall within the general earthworks category, their specific capabilities vary widely. The PY220H, for example, offers significantly higher power (220HP) and weight (16,722kg) but is listed as a used unit, whereas the SEM915 is a new unit with a slightly lower power rating. The choice between these models depends entirely on the specific project requirements, budget constraints, and the availability of new versus used inventory.

Final Procurement Recommendations

In conclusion, sourcing an 11-ton earthworks road grader requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, cost, and compliance. Buyers should prioritize verifying the exact model number and its corresponding power and weight ratings against their project needs. The presence of CE and ISO certifications provides a baseline for quality, but the specific condition of the unit, whether new or used, must be rigorously assessed. By understanding the nuances of transmission types, blade dimensions, and packaging requirements, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure long-term operational efficiency and cost-effectiveness. The diverse range of models available, from the SEM915 to the PY220H, offers flexibility, but the final selection must be grounded in a detailed analysis of the provided product facts and the specific demands of the earthworks environment.

FAQs

What is the typical operating weight for an 11 ton earthworks road grader?

The operating weight typically ranges from 12,500kg to 16,722kg depending on the specific model configuration. Buyers should verify the exact weight against site load-bearing requirements as variations exist between new and used units.

Which transmission types are available for 11 ton earthworks road graders?

Available transmission systems include hydraulic and hydraulic-mechanical configurations designed for heavy cutting and spreading. Some models also feature power transmission, offering different torque conversion capabilities for specific earthmoving tasks.

How long is the standard blade on these earthworks road graders?

The standard blade length is observed at 3660mm, which equals 12 feet in imperial measurements. This dimension provides a balance between cutting width and structural rigidity for diverse grading applications.

Can I find 11 ton earthworks road graders with CE certification?

Yes, many units in this category carry CE certification indicating conformity with European health and safety standards. Some models also include ISO certification, though buyers must verify specific documentation for each supplier.

What is the maximum forward travel speed for these grading machines?

Maximum forward travel speeds can reach 36km/h depending on the specific model and operating conditions. Reverse speeds are typically lower, capped around 26km/h to ensure better control during precision grading work.

Which engine brands are commonly used in 11 ton earthworks road graders?

Reputable engine brands like Shangchai are commonly used in these heavy machinery units. Buyers should confirm the specific engine model to ensure parts availability and long-term operational reliability.

Are customization options available for 11 ton earthworks road graders?

Customization is available for many models, allowing buyers to adapt machines to specific project needs. However, modifications must be managed carefully to ensure structural integrity and maintain existing certification status.